Loading....
Search and Apply to Projects:

Privacy Policy

Robotize.AI Privacy Policy
 
1  INTRODUCTION
 
1.1   We are ROBOTIZE (referred to as "we", “us” and “Robotize.AI”) and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when you are visiting any website maintained by us including without limitation the website at www.robotize.ai and our social networking pages and any application for mobile devices (together the “Website”), as we may publish and operate from time to time or communicating electronically with us, or attending an event organised by us (or on our behalf).
1.2   This policy, together with the Terms (which can be found at the bottom of the Website at www.robotize.ai) explains what types of personal and non-personal information we collect when you use the Website and the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By disclosing your personal information to us by using the Website, speaking to us over the telephone or attending an event organised by us (or on our behalf) you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information as stated in this policy.
1.3   Robotize.AI uses the personal information we collect from you to provide our service to you. We will not rent, sell or share your personal information with any other company for its own marketing purposes without your consent except where mentioned in this policy.
1.4    For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is the UK Company with the ICO with registered number ZA049302of Office 36, 88-90 Hatton Garden, Holborn, London EC1N 8PN.
1.5   Capitalised terms used in this privacy policy but defined herein shall have the meaning given in the User Terms of Service and Professionals Terms of Service (together the “Terms”).
 
2.   What personal information do we collect?
 
2.1   We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
(a)   if you register as a user of the Website, you will be asked to complete a form which will require you to provide some or all of your name, email address and telephone number. If you are a Professional, you will be given the opportunity to provide certain further information if you wish to do so. If you post a job, you will be asked for further contact information and information about your business and will also be asked to provide the information set out in paragraph 5 of the Terms;
 
(b)   when you contact us by email or telephone or through any contact form provided on the Website, we may ask you to provide some or all of the information set out in paragraph (a) above;
(c)   we may collect, store and use information about your computer, mobile device or other item of hardware through which you access the Website and your visits to and use of the Website (including without limitation your IP address, geographical location, browser/platform type and version, Internet Service Provider, operating system, referral source/exit pages, length of visit, page views, website navigation and search terms that you use); and
(d)   if you access the Website through a social networking profile, we may collect, store and use the details of that social networking profile and any information contained therein in order to populate any forms you might wish to complete on the Website.
2.2   We may also ask you to complete surveys and give feedback that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
 
3.   How do we use personal information?
 
3.1   We may use your personal information for the following purposes:
(a)   to manage and administer the Website;
(b)   (b)to improve your browsing experience by personalising the Website;
(c)   to enable you to use the Website;
(d)   to send you newsletters and other relevant and targeted promotional communications;
(e)   to deal with enquiries, complaints and feedback from you and our service providers;
(f)   to provide third parties with statistical anonymised information about our users;
(g)   to send you emails offering you to take part in a survey and/or give feedback; and
(h)  to analyse and improve the services offered on the Website.
 
4.   When might we disclose personal information?
 
4.1  Except to the extent required by any applicable law or governmental or judicial body, we will not disclose your personal information to any third party other than to any service provider to whom we are required to disclose personal information in order for them to provide their services to us.
4.2   Where you have:
(a)   completed a survey; or
(b)   provided a review or comment on a Professional; or
(c)  (as a Professional) responded to a review or comment about yourself.
 
we may publish some or all of the information you have provided to us in the survey and/or review, comment or response on the Website and/or on our social networking profiles. 
 
4.3  Where another user :
(a)   has completed a survey; or
(b)   provided us with a review or comment about you and/or the goods or services you provide;
(c)   provided a response to a review or comment you gave about such other user,
we may publish such information or a summary of any such information on the Website, on your Profile, or otherwise connected to your Profile.
4.4           We may display on your Profile your approximate location and the distance you have told us that you are prepared to travel to provide your services.  Your stated location will be offset from your actual location to maintain your privacy (unless you choose to publish your address on your profile, in which case we will show your real address).
 
5.   Newsletters and other promotional communications
We may send you targeted and relevant promotional communications from us or other carefully chosen affiliates. If you wish to stop receiving any such communications, please either email us at unsubscribe@robotize.ai or click the “unsubscribe” link in any email from us.
 
6.   Our use of cookies and web beacons
 
6.1  Cookies are text files stored, either on a temporary or persistent basis on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are used for authenticating, session tracking and maintaining specific information about the use and users of the Website.
6.2   The data collected by cookies is anonymous. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer's hard drive by searching for files with "cookie" in it and deleting them. In addition, if you want to stop cookies from being stored on your computer, you can edit your browser settings so that cookies are blocked. Unfortunately, if you block cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website. For more information about cookies, please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org
6.3   Web beacons consist of a small string of software code that represents a graphic image request on a page or email. There may or may not be a visible graphic image associated with the web beacon and often the image is designed to blend into the background of a page or email. Web beacons can be used for many purposes - including site traffic reporting, unique visitor counts, advertising auditing and reporting, and personalization. Web beacons used by www.robotize.ai collect only anonymous data.
6.4  In order to improve the Website and the services we offer you, we may use (temporary and persistent) cookies, authorized third parties cookies, web beacons and/or other technologies to collect non-personally identifiable data. This non-personally identifiable data helps us to track browsing behavior, to create specific or tailor-made offers or advertisements, and to monitor and record the visits and use of the Website.
6.5  In order to understand how people use the Website and for marketing analysis and quality improvement purposes, we (and/or third party service providers) may collect, record, process and use on an anonymous basis certain information (including the total number of transactions, viewed pages, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp information and details like the number and location of mouse clicks on a given page, mouse movements, scrolling activity and the search words you use while being on and using the Website.
6.6   If you register with us or if you continue to use the Website, you agree to our use of cookies.
 
7.   Where we store your personal data
7.1   The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
7.2   All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.
7.3   We take the security of your personal data very seriously. In particular we use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that appropriate security measures are in place to protect your personal data. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and so we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
7.4   We transmit credit card information using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software which encrypts information you input. We will only reveal the last four digits of your credit card number when confirming an order. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
 
8.   Links to Third Party websites
 
8.1  The Website may include links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of third party websites. Please ensure that prior to using any such website, you have read and understood its privacy policy and terms of service. These documents will govern your rights and obligations when using the relevant third party website.
8.2   We may allow third party advertisers to advertise on the Website. Third party advertisers, or internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or “serve”) the advertisements that may appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertising and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by third party websites to which you provide information or visit.
 
9.   Your rights
 
The Act gives you the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at legal@robotize.ai
 
10.   Access to information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
 
11.   Changes to our privacy policy
We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.
 
12.   Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to legal@robotize.ai.